Get Free Alerts

Never miss a tip. Choose your sports and get instant updates.

Football

Football

8 active tips

Basketball

Basketball

1 active tip

Cricket

Cricket

1 active tip

Tennis

Tennis

1 active tip

Esports

Esports

1 active tip

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime by leaving the channel.

Home / Esports / PGL Wallachia Season 6 Tournament Preview & Guide – Team Liquid Can Surprise in Bucharest

This event is over.

See our latest expert picks here .

PGL Wallachia Season 6 Tournament Preview & Guide – Team Liquid Can Surprise in Bucharest

Quick Read

  • PGL Wallachia Season 6 is set to start on Saturday, November 15, 2025
  • 16 Dota 2 squads and a US$1,000,000 prize pool
  • PARIVISION and Team Spirit are billed as the main favourites
Tit Krajnik
Written by Tit Krajnik
Esports Writer & Betting Tipster • 10+ Years of Experience, Esports Betting Writer
Updated:
PGL Wallachia Season 6 Tournament Preview

PGL Wallachia Season 6 Tournament Preview

The curtain is about to fall on the 2025 competitive Dota 2 season, but there are still a few big events left on the schedule, including PGL Wallachia Season 6.

Set to kick off on Saturday, November 15, PGL Wallachia Season 6 is the final event of the PGL Wallachia series, and one of the most prestigious tournaments of the year.

Featuring 16 of the world’s strongest teams, it promises fireworks as elite squads battle for the lion’s share of the US$1,000,000 prize pool and the coveted trophy.

With titans of the scene like Team Spirit, Tundra Esports, PARIVISION, and Team Liquid all in attendance, the battle for the trophy won’t be an easy one, but it promises to be a memorable affair.

For Dota 2 fans and esports punters alike, the event is an unmissable spectacle, offering top-tier gameplay and numerous intriguing betting angles.

When Does PGL Wallachia Season 6 Start?


The action gets underway on Saturday, November 15, with the first matches of the Swiss Stage. The tournament will conclude with the Grand Final on Sunday, November 23.

PGL Wallachia Season 6 Format


PGL Wallachia Season 6 is split into two phases. The tournament begins with a Swiss Stage, featuring all 16 teams who will battle for eight spots in the playoffs.

All Swiss Stage games are played as best-of-three (BO3), with the eight teams who accumulate three wins proceeding to the next stage. Meanwhile, those teams that lose three games will be eliminated.

Eight surviving teams will proceed to a double-elimination bracket, where all matches are best-of-three (BO3), except for the grand final, which will be played as best-of-five (BO5).

Swiss Stage


  • 16 teams
  • Swiss System format
  • BO3 games
  • The top eight teams advance

Playoffs


  • 8 teams
  • Double-elimination bracket
  • BO5 grand final
  • All other games are BO3

What is the PGL Wallachia Season 6 Prize Pool?


The PGL Wallachia Season 6 features a US$1,000,000 prize pool. The winnings will be allocated to the teams according to their final placement in the tournament.

  • Champions – US$300,000
  • Runners-up – US$175,000
  • 3rd-place – US$120,000
  • 4th-place – US$80,000
  • 5th-6th-place – US$60,000
  • 7th-8th-place – US$40,000
  • 9th-11th-place – US$20,000
  • 12th-14th-place – US$15,000
  • 15th-16th-place – US$10,000

PGL Wallachia Season 6 Betting Odds


The outright betting market for PGL Wallachia Season 6 paint a picture of a fiercely competitive tournament, though there is a clear line between the leading contenders and the rest.

At the very top of the betting markets sit PARIVISION and Team Spirit, both priced as joint-favourites at 4.50.

Team
Odds
PARIVISION4.50
Team Spirit4.50
Tundra Esports5.50
BetBoom Team7.00
Team Liquid9.00
Team Tidebound13.00
MOUZ13.00
Xtreme Gaming13.00
HEROIC15.00
Nigma Galaxy21.00
Natus Vincere26.00
Yakult Brothers41.00
Team Aureus51.00
Apex Genesis81.00
Peru Rejects81.00
Roar Gaming101.00

This suggests razor-thin margins between the two elite teams, who have demonstrated, numerous times this season, that they have what it takes to win big events.

As former TI champions, Team Spirit possess a unique clutch factor and the ability to elevate their game when the stakes are highest.

PARIVISION's position as the top dogs comes from their impressive recent form, which has seen them consistently dominate their regional scene and perform well at international events.

Hot on their heels are Tundra Esports, valued at 5.50.

Another team with a TI title to their name, Tundra are celebrated for its strategic innovation and creative drafting, which often takes their opponents off guard.

While somewhat inconsistent at times, Tundra are contenders capable of dismantling any team on a good day.

The next tier of challengers is led by BetBoom Team at 7.00 and Team Liquid at 9.00, two of the most consistent and respected names in professional Dota 2.

BetBoom Team are known for its hyper-aggressive playstyle and individual brilliance, while Team Liquid boast a roster filled with seasoned veterans who have seen and won it all.

Looking further down, a trio of dangerous dark horses emerges in MOUZ, Xtreme Gaming, and Team Tidebound, all priced at 13.00. This group represents a group of teams with the talent and potential to cause major upsets and make a surprisingly deep run. 

The landscape is rounded out by longshots such as Nigma Galaxy (21.00) and Natus Vincere (26.00). These are two well-known organisations, but their recent form has been inconsistent.

Where to Watch the PGL Wallachia Season 6?


Dota 2 fans can watch live action from PGL Wallachia Season 6 on the official PGL channels across various streaming platforms. Since this is one of the season's most significant events, the tournament streams will also be widely accessible, including on many top-rated betting platforms such as Stake.

On Stake, esports fans will find live tournament broadcasts alongside in-play markets, offering the ultimate live viewing experience as the action unfolds while exploring a vast selection of live betting options.

  1. Visit Stake
  2. Register with Stake promo code NEWBONUS and claim your bonus, or log in
  3. Locate PGL Wallachia Season 6 betting markets
  4. Watch the live streams and explore in-play betting markets

Where to Bet on PGL Wallachia Season 6?


As a premier event on the Dota 2 calendar, PGL Wallachia Season 6 will be extensively covered by many online bookmakers. This ensures that punters will have no issues finding a platform to place their wagers.

One of the top choices is Stake, known as an excellent option for Dota 2 betting. It offers competitive odds, excellent market depth, live streaming, and in-play betting, as well as a wide range of bonuses and promotions.
Tit Krajnik
Tit Krajnik

Esports Writer & Betting Tipster • 10+ Years of Experience, Esports Betting Writer

Tit Krajnik is a leading expert in the betting and gambling industry with a particular interest in Esports.

 
Kicking off his writing career way back in high school, he covers various esports titles, including Counter Strike, Valorant and League of Legends.

He shares the knowledge he has accumulated while being involved in the betting industry for the last 10+ years and you can follow more of TK's work at Muckrack and LinkedIn.

Read More