Get Free Alerts

Never miss a tip. Choose your sports and get instant updates.

Football

Football

8 active tips

Basketball

Basketball

1 active tip

Cricket

Cricket

1 active tip

Tennis

Tennis

1 active tip

Esports

Esports

1 active tip

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime by leaving the channel.

Home / Tennis / Carlos Alcaraz Knocked Out, History Made as US Open Outright Odds Shift

Carlos Alcaraz Knocked Out, History Made as US Open Outright Odds Shift

Quick Read

  • Defending champ Carlos Alcaraz ousted by Ben Shelton in a five-set thriller
  • Match ended at 3:33 a.m., latest finish in US Open history
  • Alexander Zverev now leads the outright odds, with Shelton close behind
Tomasz Wilk
Written by Tomasz Wilk
Tennis Writer • 10+ Years as a Tennis Analyst & Betting Strategist
Updated:
Carlos Alcaraz

Carlos Alcaraz recovers after falling during the men's singles quarter-final tennis match against Ben Shelton on day ten of the US Open tennis tournament at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center Source: Getty


Defending champion Carlos Alcaraz has been knocked out of the US Open by home favourite Ben Shelton in a five-set thriller. 

Alcaraz, playing his first deciding set since returning from the injury layoff, appeared to be feeling the effects physically at times, but Shelton held his nerve when it mattered most to complete a stunning 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(7) victory. The result sends Shelton into an all-American semifinal against Frances Tiafoe.

US Open History in the Early Hours

The quarterfinal had already started late following a series of lengthy matches earlier in the day, and the four-hour, 31-minute battle between Shelton and Alcaraz pushed the finish deep into the early hours of Wednesday morning in New York. The match eventually ended at 3:33 a.m. local time, making it the latest finish in US Open history.


US Open
An overhead view of Ben Shelton and Carlos Alcaraz hugging at the net after a Men's Singles quarterfinal match on Day Ten of the 2026 US Open at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (Getty)


Outright odds shaken up

With Alcaraz out, the Stake US Open outright market has been thrown wide open, with Alexander Zverev now the new favourite at 2.35, narrowly ahead of Shelton at 2.83. Shelton's stunning win has propelled him into second place in the outright market, while Frances Tiafoe is priced at 5.25 after reaching the semifinals.

PlayerOutright odds
Alexander Zverev2.35
Ben Shelton2.83
Frances Tiafoe5.25
Karen Khachanov11.00
Alexander Blockx44.00
Botic van de Zandschulp50.00

The market is also waiting on the two remaining quarterfinals, with Karen Khachanov facing Alexander Blockx and Alexander Zverev taking on Botic van de Zandschulp. Those results could trigger another significant reshuffle before the semifinals.
Tomasz Wilk
Tomasz Wilk

Tennis Writer • 10+ Years as a Tennis Analyst & Betting Strategist

Tomasz Wilk is a tennis analyst and betting strategist with a sharp eye for momentum shifts, underdog value and live markets. His work focuses on delivering actionable insights, match previews, and betting tips across ATP and WTA tours. Combining data and intuition, he aims to help readers stay ahead of the curve in a fast-moving betting landscape.

Read More