Get Free Alerts

Never miss a tip. Choose your sports and get instant updates.

Football

Football

8 active tips

Basketball

Basketball

1 active tip

Cricket

Cricket

1 active tip

Tennis

Tennis

1 active tip

Esports

Esports

1 active tip

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime by leaving the channel.

Home / Rugby League / 2026 Rugby League World Cup Betting Odds - Kangaroos clear favourites to RLWC

2026 Rugby League World Cup Betting Odds - Kangaroos clear favourites to RLWC

Quick Read

  • Australia are strong favorites, but major competition from NZ, Samoa, England & Tonga
  • Streamlined 10-team format increases stakes for every match
  • Only four semi-final spots make early performances critical to success
Jeremy Darke
Written by Jeremy Darke
Sports Editor & Betting Analyst • Sports Writer & Expert Betting Analyst
Updated:
2021 Rugby League World Cup

Will Australia win again? (Getty Images)


The 2026 Rugby League World Cup takes place from October 15-November 15 with hosts Australia heavy favourites to win.

The streamlined tournament format leaves little margin for error with every pool match carrying significance.

The Kangaroos will once again carry the weight of expectation, but New Zealand, Samoa and Tonga have all shown they are capable of challenging Australia on the biggest stage, while England will be determined to make their home-grown talent count. 

2026 Rugby League World Cup Winner Odds

TeamOdds
Australia1.40
New Zealand4.50
Samoa9.50
England13.00
Tonga15.00
Papua New Guinea201.00
France201.00
Fiji251.00
Lebanon501.00
Cook Islands1001.00

2026 Rugby League World Cup Contenders

Australia enter the 2026 Rugby League World Cup as the clear team to beat, with the Kangaroos priced at 1.40 to lift the trophy. 

However, this shapes as a far more competitive tournament than those odds might suggest, with New Zealand (4.50), Samoa (9.50), England (13.00) and Tonga (15.00) all presenting genuine threats.

The tournament begins on 15 October, with Australia immediately facing their biggest market rival, New Zealand, at Allianz Stadium in Sydney. 

The Kangaroos and Kiwis have been drawn alongside Fiji and the Cook Islands in Pool A, meaning the opening game could have a major bearing on the path to the semi-finals.

New Zealand look the obvious alternative to the favourites at 4.50. The Kiwis have proven they can beat Australia, most notably producing a record 30-0 victory over the Kangaroos in the 2023 Pacific Cup final, before winning another Pacific Cup in 2025. 

Samoa have also established themselves as a major international force after becoming the first Pacific nation to reach a World Cup final at the previous tournament.

That makes the middle of the market particularly interesting. Samoa are 9.50, while England and Tonga sit at 13.00 and 15.00 respectively. 

England and Samoa are joined by Lebanon in Pool B, with Tonga, Papua New Guinea and France comprising Pool C. Teams from Pools B and C play crossover matches, with the top two nations on their combined table advancing to the semi-finals.

England and Tonga meet in Perth on the opening weekend, while the Tonga-Samoa clash on 1 November shapes as another potential tournament-defining contest. 

With only four men's semi-final positions available in the streamlined 10-team competition, there is considerably less room for an early slip-up than in previous World Cups.
Jeremy Darke
Jeremy Darke

Sports Editor & Betting Analyst • Sports Writer & Expert Betting Analyst

Jeremy is a freelance journalist who is a true sports activist. A die-hard fan of the NRL all his life and also has a passion for all the major American sports.


From when he was a little fella he has played most sports ranging from rugby, ice hockey, tennis and football, just to name a few. His interest in analytics and statistics helps him find the edge while writing previews and being a regular tipster.

Tipster and presenter on YouTube and a co-founder of The Sports Cap and The Basketball Fix.

You can find Jeremy on Muckrack and LinkedIn.

Read More