Get Free Alerts

Never miss a tip. Choose your sports and get instant updates.

Football

Football

8 active tips

Basketball

Basketball

1 active tip

Cricket

Cricket

1 active tip

Tennis

Tennis

1 active tip

Esports

Esports

1 active tip

Free forever. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime by leaving the channel.

Home / AFL / Brownlow Medal / 2026 Brownlow Medal Team Votes Tips - Our predictions for every AFL team

This event is over.

See our latest expert picks here .

2026 Brownlow Medal Team Votes Tips - Our predictions for every AFL team

Quick Read

  • Club Team Votes markets offer strong value for the Brownlow
  • Expert tips and odds given for all 18 AFL clubs
  • Best picks include Rankine (Adelaide), Jackson (Fremantle), Dempsey (Geelong) and Kennedy (Bulldogs)
Ryan Tucker
Written by Ryan Tucker
Sports Editor & Betting Analyst • Sports Tipster & Betting Model Expert
Updated:
luke jackson

Luke Jackson leads for the Dockers (Getty Images)


One of the hottest betting markets for the 2026 Brownlow Medal comes in the Team Votes for each of the 18 clubs and we've got tips across the board.

While the Brownlow Medal betting odds are dominated by Nick Daicos, who is the $1.01 favourite, there is plenty of value ahead of Monday's awards night. 

As well as our Brownlow Medal tips and exotics selections, we have also provide the best bet for each club's vote leader.

Brownlow Medal Team Votes


Some of the team votes are pretty straight forward but for others there is genuine contention which offers us some real value.

  • Adelaide - Izak Rankine $2.40
  • Fremantle - Luke Jackson $2.00
  • Geelong (w/o Smith & Holmes) - Oliver Dempsey $4.00
  • West Coast (w/o Reid) - Jake Waterman $2.75
  • Western Bulldogs (w/o Bontempelli & Richards) - Matt Kennedy $4.00

Brownlow Medal Team Votes Tips for Every AFL Club


ClubOur TipOdds
Adelaide CrowsIzak Rankine$2.40
Brisbane LionsWill Ashcroft$1.40
Carlton Blues (w/o Cripps)Sam Walsh$1.25
Collingwood Magpies (w/o Daicos)Darcy Cameron$10.00
Essendon BombersZach Merrett$1.53
Fremantle DockersLuke Jackson$2.00
Geelong Cats (w/o Smith & Holmes)Oliver Dempsey$4.00
Gold Coast SunsChristian Petracca$2.30
GWS GiantsClayton Oliver$1.66
Hawthorn Hawks (w/o Newcombe)Nick Watson$2.10
Melbourne DemonsMaz Gawn$1.50
North Melbourne KangaroosLuke Davies-Uniacke$2.75
Port Adelaide PowerZak Butters$2.10
Richmond Tigers (w/o Taranto)Jack Ross$2.75
St Kilda Saints (w/o NAS)Max Hall$1.50
Sydney SwansIsaac Heeney$1.33
West Coast Eagles (w/o Reid)Jake Waterman$2.75
Western Bulldogs (w/o Bont & Richards)Matt Kennedy$4.00
Odds from Picklebet correct 20-09-2026

Adelaide Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Izak Rankine


Izak Rankine was one of the players on this Crows team this year that stepped up following their straight sets exit from finals in 2025. Whilst he didn't poll a lot of coaches votes in the AFLCA Player of the Year award, he did enough on field to post votes in Crows wins.

Brisbane Lions Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Will Ashcroft


Will Ashcroft was the only real player to feature in the top 10 of Brownlow betting throughout the season. Lachie Neale averaged 1 disposal more than Ashcroft but Will was the player that more often propelled the team forward.

Carlton Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Sam Walsh


Patrick Cripps has been removed from this market given he is likey to poll very high. Sam Walsh was clearly the next best player on the team.

Collingwood Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Darcy Cameron


Nick Daicos will win the Brownlow and has likely cleaned the floor with votes for Collingwood players which means the next best player (without Daicos) is wide open. Cameron would definitely have polled at least a couple of times due to his influence through the middle and intercept marking ability.

Essendon Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Zach Merrett


Probably the only shining light in an otherwise poor season for the Dons. 

Fremantle Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Luke Jackson


Luke Jackson's biggest threat is Caleb Serong who has routinely garnered Brownlow votes in previous seasons. But the Unicorn singlehandedly turned games for Freo this season both in the middle and up forward. His athletic ability in this position is second to none and therefore should be top value to finish top of the list for the Dockers.

Geelong Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Oliver Dempsey


With Bailey Smith and Max Holmes exempt, there are a few players jostling for action for the Cats. Dempsey was consistent and played all 25 games giving himself the best chance over Danger or Cameron. Shaun Mannagh shone toward the end of the season but could be too little too late.

Gold Coast Suns Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Christian Petracca


The fall of the Suns after getting Christian Petracca needs to be studied. He missed 5 games but Rowell missed 7.

GWS Giants Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Clayton Oliver


Clayton Oliver definitely took to his new home at GWS and is likely to finish within the top 20 of all votes this season. No other Giant played enough games at a consistent level to challenge.

Hawthorn Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Nick Watson


Nick Watson had the best season of his so far short career and with Jai Newcombe exempt from the market is realistically only battling with Jack Gunston who missed 7 games.

Melbourne Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Max Gawn


All-Australian captain. Enough said.

North Melbourne Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Luke Davies-Uniacke


LDU and Harry Sheezel are probably neck and neck in this race but the coin fell on heads so Davies-Uniacke gets the vote.

Port Adelaide Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Zak Butters


In a season where this team was decimated by injuries Butters only managed 17 games, but his main rival Jason Horne-Francis only played 21. Butters would have gotten more 2 or 3 vote games than JHF, it will be tight.

Richmond Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Jack Ross


Without Taranto in the market there isn't a lot to pick from, Jack Ross did his best over 19 games, more than anyone else on the list.

St Kilda Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Max Hall


Nasaiah Wanganeen-Milera was the best player on the team but with him exempt from the market, Max Hall showed enough through the first half of the season to convince that he would have picked up a vote or two. 

Sydney Swans Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Isaac Heeney


We know what happened. On the ground, he was the best over the course of the season. 

West Coast Eagles Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Jake Waterman


Harley Reid is exempt from the market and had Reuben Ginbey played more than 13 games he would definitely be the choice. But Jake Waterman is next in line and when the Eagles went forward he was solid.

Western Bulldogs Brownlow Team Votes Tip - Matt Kennedy


Marcus Bontempelli and Ed Richards are exempt, there is a case for Tom Liberatore but Matt Kennedy played 24 games and in the middle, right in front of the umpires. He almost replicated his career best year from 2022 at Carlton which puts him right up there.
Ryan Tucker
Ryan Tucker

Sports Editor & Betting Analyst • Sports Tipster & Betting Model Expert

Ryan is an Australian sports content writer, producing insights and analysis for NRL, AFL and Basketball. He is also our YouTube host and presenter, can be found on Bets.com.au and is also a co-founder of The Sport Cap and The Basketball Fix.

From humble beginnings in Western Sydney growing up playing and refereeing Rugby League to running European wide Australian Rules Football tournaments there is a mountain of experience in between. 

Multiple trips to North America has also deepened the love for the four major US sports and a continuing dream to catch as much live action as possible.

Stats and data analysis has now outgrown the hobby tag and the countless models and simulations are now being put to good use writing previews and predictions for NRL.

You can find Ryan on Muckrack and LinkedIn.

Read More